Is Rocky Mountain Pies Sea Salt Creme Pies Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- a milk derivative
- cream salt
- agar
- sweetened condensed whole milk
- cream blend
- butter
- sodium caseinate
- whole milk
- dextrose
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavor
- riboflavin
- +14 more
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+22 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CREAM BLEND (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM, PALM KERNEL COCONUT AND/OR COTTONSEED], CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SODIUM CASEINATE [A MILK DERIVATIVE], POLYSORBATE 60, CARBOHYDRATE GUM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM CITRATE, DEXTROSE, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY PROTIEN CONCENTRATE, HYDROXYPROPYLCELLULOSE, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, PRESERVED WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE, WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, SEA SALT CARAMEL TRUFFLE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], HEAVY CREAM [MILK], WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER [CREAM SALT], HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CARAMEL DIP (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK [MILK, SUGAR], COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], PALM OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVITIVE), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF : EGGS, CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM FLAKE (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), MILK SOLIDS (NONFAT MILK, WHEY AND LACTOSE), ALKALIZED COCOA, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE), NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, CAROB BEAN GUM, AGAR, CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SEA SALT, PRESERVED WITH: SORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CITRIC ACID
Check Rocky Mountain Pies Sea Salt Creme Pies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rocky Mountain Pies Sea Salt Creme Pies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Rocky Mountain Pies Sea Salt Creme Pies is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


