Is Rocky Mountain Rocky Mtn White Cheddar Popcorn 3.0 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • blue cheese
  • nonfat dry milk
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheese blend

blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Canola Oil, Cheese Blend (Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Lactose Whey, Maltodextrin, Canola Oil, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Blue Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk), Citric Acid

Check Rocky Mountain Rocky Mtn White Cheddar Popcorn 3.0 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Rocky Mountain Rocky Mtn White Cheddar Popcorn 3.0 Oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go