Is Rocky Mtn Provisions Mesa Verde Spicy Trail Mix Zesty Peanuts, Cajun Corn Sticks, Chili Crescent Crackers, Roasted Giant Corn, and Pumpkin Seed Kernels, Mesa Verde Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavor

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ZESTY PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT AND CANOLA OIL, SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA (FLAVOR AND COLOR], CHILI PEPPER, JALAPENO PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), CAJUN CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, SEASONING MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, GREEN PEPPER POWDER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH]), CHILI CRESCENT CRACKERS (GLUTINOUS RICE, SOY SAUCE [SOYBEAN, WHEAT, WATER, SALT], TAPIOCA STARCH, CANE SUGAR, PAPRIKA, CHILI POWDER), ROASTED CORN (GIANT CORN, PALM OIL, SEA SALT), PUMPKIN SEED KERNELS.

Check Rocky Mtn Provisions Mesa Verde Spicy Trail Mix Zesty Peanuts, Cajun Corn Sticks, Chili Crescent Crackers, Roasted Giant Corn, and Pumpkin Seed Kernels, Mesa Verde against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go