Is Rocky Mtn Provisions Mesa Verde Spicy Trail Mix Zesty Peanuts, Cajun Corn Sticks, Chili Crescent Crackers, Roasted Giant Corn, and Pumpkin Seed Kernels, Mesa Verde Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavor
  • soy sauce

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ZESTY PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT AND CANOLA OIL, SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA (FLAVOR AND COLOR], CHILI PEPPER, JALAPENO PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), CAJUN CORN STICKS (YELLOW CORN MASA, SOYBEAN OIL, SEASONING MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, GREEN PEPPER POWDER, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH]), CHILI CRESCENT CRACKERS (GLUTINOUS RICE, SOY SAUCE [SOYBEAN, WHEAT, WATER, SALT], TAPIOCA STARCH, CANE SUGAR, PAPRIKA, CHILI POWDER), ROASTED CORN (GIANT CORN, PALM OIL, SEA SALT), PUMPKIN SEED KERNELS.

Check Rocky Mtn Provisions Mesa Verde Spicy Trail Mix Zesty Peanuts, Cajun Corn Sticks, Chili Crescent Crackers, Roasted Giant Corn, and Pumpkin Seed Kernels, Mesa Verde against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go