Is Rocky Road Candy Mini Bars - Annabelle's Rocky Road 2 LB (Appx. 70 Bars) Bulk Candy, 32 Ounces Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural vanilla and artificial flavors
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cashews, Malted Milk Crunch (Extracts Of Wheat-flour And Malt Barley, Milk, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate), Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil And Coconut Oil, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin As An Emulsifier, Vanillin An Artificial Flavor, Sorbitol, Gelatin, Glycerin, Salt, Artificial Flavor, (Milk Chocolate Contains Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla And Artificial Flavors), Allergens: Made In A Facility That Uses: Milk, Egg, Wheat, Tree Nuts, Peanuts

Check Rocky Road Candy Mini Bars - Annabelle's Rocky Road 2 LB (Appx. 70 Bars) Bulk Candy, 32 Ounces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Rocky Road Candy Mini Bars - Annabelle's Rocky Road 2 LB (Appx. 70 Bars) Bulk Candy, 32 Ounces is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go