Is ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE FLAKES AND FUDGE COVERED ALMONDS SWIRLED WITH MARSHMALLOW ICE CREAM, ROCKY ROAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR, MARSHMALLOW BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, ALMOND FUDGE BLEND {FUDGE COATING [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR}, MILKFAT, WHEY, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE FLAKES AND FUDGE COVERED ALMONDS SWIRLED WITH MARSHMALLOW ICE CREAM, ROCKY ROAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go