Is ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE FLAKES AND FUDGE COVERED ALMONDS SWIRLED WITH MARSHMALLOW ICE CREAM, ROCKY ROAD Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR, MARSHMALLOW BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, ALMOND FUDGE BLEND {FUDGE COATING [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR}, MILKFAT, WHEY, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE FLAKES AND FUDGE COVERED ALMONDS SWIRLED WITH MARSHMALLOW ICE CREAM, ROCKY ROAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go