Is ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE FLAKES AND FUDGE COVERED ALMONDS SWIRLED WITH MARSHMALLOW ICE CREAM, ROCKY ROAD Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • whey
  • milk fat
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • butter oil
  • natural flavor

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, LIQUID SUGAR, MARSHMALLOW BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, ALMOND FUDGE BLEND {FUDGE COATING [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, ROASTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, CANOLA AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR}, MILKFAT, WHEY, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE FLAKES AND FUDGE COVERED ALMONDS SWIRLED WITH MARSHMALLOW ICE CREAM, ROCKY ROAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go