Is ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOW SWIRL, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS AND ALMONDS, ROCKY ROAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- polysorbate 80
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- +2 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, MARSHMALLOW SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], CITRIC ACID), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OILS [COCONUT, PALM KERNEL, PALM], COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), ALMONDS (ALMONDS, PEANUT AND/OR CANOLA OIL, BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: COCOA, BUTTERMILK, GUAR GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN.
Check ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOW SWIRL, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS AND ALMONDS, ROCKY ROAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE PREMIUM ICE CREAM WITH MARSHMALLOW SWIRL, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHUNKS AND ALMONDS, ROCKY ROAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND VANILLA ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE AND ALMONDS ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


