Is ROCKY ROAD DUTCH CHOCOLATE PREMIUM ICE CREAM MADE WITH FRESH CREAM, ROASTED ALMONDS AND MARSHMALLOWS, ROCKY ROAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Mini Marshmallows (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Gelatin), Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Safflower Oil, Butter), Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Contains Less Than 2% of: Cocoa, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum. Contains: Milk, Almonds

Check ROCKY ROAD DUTCH CHOCOLATE PREMIUM ICE CREAM MADE WITH FRESH CREAM, ROASTED ALMONDS AND MARSHMALLOWS, ROCKY ROAD against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ROCKY ROAD DUTCH CHOCOLATE PREMIUM ICE CREAM MADE WITH FRESH CREAM, ROASTED ALMONDS AND MARSHMALLOWS, ROCKY ROAD is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketH-E-B

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing