Is Rocky Road flavoured ice cream, exträaz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white powder
  • liquid egg yolk
  • concentrated skim milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • natural flavour
  • chocolate ice cream

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

liquid egg yolk
concentrated skim milk
cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Ice Cream (Cream, Concentrated Skim Milk, Sugar, Cocoa, Liquid Egg Yolk), Marshmallow Ripple (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Corn Starch, Egg White Powder, Cream Of Tartar, Pectin, Natural Flavour), Roasted Almonds In Safflower Oil, Butter, May Contain Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts

Check Rocky Road flavoured ice cream, exträaz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rocky Road flavoured ice cream, exträaz is available at 8 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Rocky Road flavoured ice cream, exträaz | Spoonful