Is Rocky Road Mini Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • salted butter
  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (37%) (sugar, cocoa butter*, whole milk powder, cocoa mass*, natural vanilla flavouring, emulsifier leathins (soya)), wheat flour, marshmallow (11%) (glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, water, dextrose, pork gelatine flavouring, colour: carmines), dark chocolate (8%) (cocoa mass*, sugar, cocoa butter*, natural vanilla flavouring emulsifier: lecithins (soya)), palm oil, coconut oil, sugar, invert sugar syrup, rapeseed oil, glucose syrup, dextrose emulsifiers: mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, lecithins (soya), glucose-fructose syrup, sweetened condensed milk (whole milk, sugar), salt, raising agents: ammonium carbonates, sodium carbonates, wheat starch, barley malt extract, humectant: glycerol, salted butter (butter (milk), salt), flavouring, rainforest alliance certified, find out more at ra,org, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain nuts, peanuts and egg, 220ge 6000159

Check Rocky Road Mini Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyGooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go