Is Rocky Road Mini Bites Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork gelatine
- calcium carbonate
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Digestive biscuit (28%) (wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), wholemeal wheat flour, sugar, palm oil (certified sustainable), rapeseed oil, partially inverted sugar syrup, raising agents (sodium hydrogen carbonate, ammonium hydrogen carbonate), salt), Belgian milk chocolate (23%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), Belgian dark chocolate (15%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), marshmallows (12%) (glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, water, pork gelatine, com starch, colour (beetroot red), flavouring), partially inverted sugar syrup, palm oil (certified sustainable), sultanas, rice, sugar, barley malt extract powder, firming agent (calcium carbonate), sunflower oil, emulsifier (soya lecithin). Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain nuts
Check Rocky Road Mini Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rocky Road Mini Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


