Is Rocky Road Mini Bites Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork gelatine
- whole milk powder
- belgian milk chocolate
- calcium carbonate
pork gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Digestive biscuit (28%) (wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), wholemeal wheat flour, sugar, palm oil (certified sustainable), rapeseed oil, partially inverted sugar syrup, raising agents (sodium hydrogen carbonate, ammonium hydrogen carbonate), salt), Belgian milk chocolate (23%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, cocoa mass emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), Belgian dark chocolate (15%) (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), marshmallows (12%) (glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, water, pork gelatine, com starch, colour (beetroot red), flavouring), partially inverted sugar syrup, palm oil (certified sustainable), sultanas, rice, sugar, barley malt extract powder, firming agent (calcium carbonate), sunflower oil, emulsifier (soya lecithin). Rainforest Alliance Certified cocoa. Find out more at ra.org. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May contain nuts
Check Rocky Road Mini Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rocky Road Mini Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


