Is Rocky Road Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Belgian Dark Chocolate (31%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cacoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring Sultanas (17%), Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Rlapeseed Oil, Golden Syrup, Sugar, Marshmallows (4%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Suga; Water, Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Dextrose, Cornflour, Hydrolysed Rice Protein, Stabiliser (Pok phosphate), Flavouring, Colours (Beetroot Red, Titianium Dioxide)], Cornflour, Water, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono - and Digtycenices of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), 1 lavouring, Colour (Carotenes) ALLERGENS: Allergens are highlighted in boid. Produced in a nut free site.
Check Rocky Road against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rocky Road in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Rocky Mountain Bakery Rudi's Gluten Free Sourdough White Bread
ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, MARSHMALLOW FLAVOR SWIRL WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS AND CHOCOLATEY COATED ALMONDS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, ROCKY ROAD
Rudi's Organic Thin Sliced Rocky Mountain Sourdough
THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD CHOCOLATE, MARSHMALLOW PIECES, ALMONDS ICE CREAM, THE ORIGINAL ROCKY ROAD
About this product
Candy · Bar


