Is Rojo's 5 Layer Dip Trempette 5 Étages Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • modified milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • gelatin
  • skim milk powder
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream product
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • rennet

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Beans (water, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride), Sour Cream Product (cultured Cream, Skim Milk Powder, Gelatin, Modified Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum), Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Peppers (green Bell, Jalapeno, Green Chile), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Modified Milk Ingredients, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet, Sorbic Acid, Cellulose, Natamycin), Onions, Salt, Vinegar, Spices, Modified Corn Starch, Carrot Fiber, Apple Cider Vinegar, Garlic, Avocado, Canola Oil, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Cilantro, Dehydrated Onion, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Paprika, Smoke Flavor, Natural Flavor. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Rojo's 5 Layer Dip Trempette 5 Étages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping