Is Rojo's Cantina Dips Mild Chicken Fajita Dip, 10 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured cream
  • fully cooked chicken breast with rib meat
  • chicken
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • cheese culture
  • neufchatel cheese
  • gelatin
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural flavor
  • sodium acetate
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • +7 more

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, GELATIN), NEUFCHÂTEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN, WATER, SEA SALT), ROASTED RED BELL PEPPER (RED BELL PEPPER, WATER, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), PEPPERS (JALAPENO, GREEN BELL), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, WHOLE EGGS, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), FAJITA SEASONING (SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SPICES, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SMOKED PAPRIKA, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE (MAINTAINS FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVOR

Check Rojo's Cantina Dips Mild Chicken Fajita Dip, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep