Is Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip is a cheesy dip made with tomatoes, jalapeno peppers, and cheddar cheese. It has a thick and delicious queso cheese that people say tastes great. Despite being labeled as mild, people also mention that it is not spicy. This dip is highly recommended to be enjoyed with chips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Milk Protein Concentrate, Tomatoes, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Tomato Juice, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Milkfat, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of Jalapeno Peppers, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A, Dried Onions, Milkfat, Oleoresin Paprika, Spice, Dried Garlic, Annatto (Color)

Check Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleIGAMariano'sWalmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingMeal Prep