Is Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip Vegetarian?

Description
Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip is a cheesy dip made with tomatoes, jalapeno peppers, and cheddar cheese. It has a thick and delicious queso cheese that people say tastes great. Despite being labeled as mild, people also mention that it is not spicy. This dip is highly recommended to be enjoyed with chips.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzyme modified cheddar cheese
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip is a cheesy dip made with tomatoes, jalapeno peppers, and cheddar cheese. It has a thick and delicious queso cheese that people say tastes great. Despite being labeled as mild, people also mention that it is not spicy. This dip is highly recommended to be enjoyed with chips.
Ingredients
Whey, Canola Oil, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Milk Protein Concentrate, Tomatoes, Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphate, Tomato Juice, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Milkfat, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of Jalapeno Peppers, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid As A, Dried Onions, Milkfat, Oleoresin Paprika, Spice, Dried Garlic, Annatto (Color)
Check Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Tostitos Dip Salsa Con Queso, Medium, 23 oz
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
Where to buy
Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


