Is Rojo's Savory Black Bean 5 Layer Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Black Beans (Black Beans, Water, Salt, Ferrous Gluconate), Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Assorted Peppers (Green Bell, Jalapeno), Tomato Paste, Onion, Avocado, Water, Less Than 2%: Garlic, Canola Oil, Cilantro, Salt, Green Chiles (Green Chile, Water), Citric Acid, Spices, Onion and Garlic Powder, Vinegar, Carrot Fiber, Apple Cider Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Smoked Paprika, Whey, Gelatin (Beef), Lactic Acid, Gums (Xanthan, Guar, Locust Bean), Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Natural Mold Inhibitor), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Natural Flavors, Calcium Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Freshness)

Check Rojo's Savory Black Bean 5 Layer Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rojo's Savory Black Bean 5 Layer Dip is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping