Is Rojo's Street Corn Dip mild Soy Free?

Description
Sweet smoky, mildly tangy flavor with gentle heat; a creamy, slightly chunky texture that spreads or scoops easily. Commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich spread, taco or grilled vegetable topping and party appetizer. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and balanced seasoning, though some mention preferring stronger spice or pronounced texture.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet smoky, mildly tangy flavor with gentle heat; a creamy, slightly chunky texture that spreads or scoops easily. Commonly used as a chip dip, sandwich spread, taco or grilled vegetable topping and party appetizer. Reviewers note consistent creaminess and balanced seasoning, though some mention preferring stronger spice or pronounced texture.
Ingredients
Yogurt (cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk, Enzyme), Corn, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Salt, Spices, Citric Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Green Chile Pepper, Roasted Corn, Water, Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Natamycin [natural Mold Inhibitor]), Onion, Cotija Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes, Natamycin [natural Mold Inhibitor]), Salt, Natural Flavors, Cilantro, Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Garlic, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate. Contains Egg, Milk.
Check Rojo's Street Corn Dip mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rojo's Street Corn Dip mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


