Is Rojo's® Tzatziki Dip Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose reduced nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized cream
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • enzyme
  • +1 more

lactose reduced nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Cream, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Lactose Reduced Nonfat Dry Milk, Enzyme), Cucumber, Onions, Water, Canola Oil, Less Than 1% of: Salt, Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Dried Dill, Citric Acid, Spice, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Freshness)

Check Rojo's® Tzatziki Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rojo's® Tzatziki Dip is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsFry's

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingSaladTopping
Vegan? Rojo's® Tzatziki Dip | Spoonful