Is Rojo's® Tzatziki Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose reduced nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • yogurt

lactose reduced nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Cream, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Lactose Reduced Nonfat Dry Milk, Enzyme), Cucumber, Onions, Water, Canola Oil, Less Than 1% of: Salt, Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Dried Dill, Citric Acid, Spice, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Freshness)

Check Rojo's® Tzatziki Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Rojo's® Tzatziki Dip is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsFry's

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingSaladTopping