Is Rokeby Protein Smoothie Dutch Chocolate | 425mL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • filtered low fat milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

425ml chilled breakfast smoothie offers pronounced Dutch chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy texture. Commonly consumed as a grab-and-go morning drink, snack, or blended into shakes and coffee. Reviewers often note rich taste, convenient single-serve packaging, and variable sweetness perception among users. Some note price and availability variations by retailer.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered low fat milk, cane sugar, cream (milk), dutch cocoa (1%), natural flavours, enzyme (lactase), mineral salt (potassium chloride), salt, stabiliser (carrageenan).

Check Rokeby Protein Smoothie Dutch Chocolate | 425mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Rokeby Protein Smoothie Dutch Chocolate | 425mL is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemDrinkingSnacking