Is Rolaids Ultra Strength / Fort Calcium & Magnesium Supplement Antacid Chewable Tablets Assorted Fruit Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose
  • dextrose
  • magnesium stearate
  • calcium carbonate usp 1000

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medicinal Ingredients (in Each Chewable Tablet): Calcium Carbonate Usp 1000 Mg (equivalent To 400 Mg Of Calcium), Magnesium Hydroxide Usp 200 Mg (equivalent To 84 Mg Of Magnesium). Non-medicinal Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Fd&c Red No. 40 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Yellow No. 5 Aluminum Lake, Fd&c Yellow No. 6 Aluminum Lake, Flavours, Magnesium Stearate, Malic Acid, Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Sulfate, Sucrose, Water, Xanthan Gum, Xylitol.

Check Rolaids Ultra Strength / Fort Calcium & Magnesium Supplement Antacid Chewable Tablets Assorted Fruit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Medicine · Pill, Tablet, Chewable

Flavor
Unspecified
Texture
SmoothChalky
Commonly used for
SupplementOn The GoMeal Prep