Is Roland Finishing Sauce, Spicy Chipotle, 12 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- frozen egg yolk
- xanthan gum
frozen egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Orange Juice Concentrate, Chipotle Pepper, Mustard Seed, Garlic, Frozen Egg Yolk, Xanthan Gum, White Wine, Citric Acid
Check Roland Finishing Sauce, Spicy Chipotle, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roland Finishing Sauce, Spicy Chipotle, 12 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
Fody Food Company, Barbecue Sauce Feelin Saucy, 12 Ounce
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Primal Kitchen, Sauce Vodka Avocado Oil No Dairy Non-GMO Vegan, 24 Ounce
Where to buy
Roland Finishing Sauce, Spicy Chipotle, 12 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


