Is ROLAND, ROGAN JOSH MEDIUM LUXURY CURRY SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactic acid

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ONIONS, TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, RED PEPPERS, RAPESEED OIL, SUGAR, SPICES, GARLIC, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, SALT, GROUND CHILIES, GINGER, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH,

Check ROLAND, ROGAN JOSH MEDIUM LUXURY CURRY SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryDipping