Is Rold Gold® Cheddar Cheese Pretzel Tiny Twists Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • buttermilk
  • blue cheese
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Corn Oil, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Monosodium Glutamate, Sunflower Oil, Lactose, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Onion Powder, Blue Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Syrup Solids, Skim Milk, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Malt Extract, Yeast, Citric Acid, Buttermilk, Lactic Acid, Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Garlic Powder, Spices, Sodium Caseinate, Disodium Inosinate, and Disodium Guanylate.

Check Rold Gold® Cheddar Cheese Pretzel Tiny Twists against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Rold Gold® Cheddar Cheese Pretzel Tiny Twists is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go