Is Rold Gold Pretzel Thins, Garlic Parmesan Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN OIL, SALT, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), WHEY, BUTTERMILK, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, MALT EXTRACT, YEAST, NATURAL FLAVORS, CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SKIM MILK, TOMATO POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPICES, SUNFLOWER OIL, AND GUM ACACIA.

Check Rold Gold Pretzel Thins, Garlic Parmesan against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go