Is Rolls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • non-fat milk
  • non-fat dry milk solids
  • casein
  • whey solids

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oils, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono & Diglycerides, Non-fat Dry Milk Solids, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Added), Water, Whole Eggs, Sugar, Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono And Diglycierdes), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Shortening (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Annatto Extract (Color)), Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Egg Whites, Emulsifier (Mono And Diglycerides With Mixed Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid And Citric Acid), Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Syrups), Yeast, Corn Syrup, Tapioca Dextrin, Cinnamon, Food Starch-modified, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Emulsifier (Water And Monoglycerides With Propionic Acid And Phosphoric Acid (Added As )), Non-fat Milk And Whey Solids, Casein (Milk), Margarine (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Soy , Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Double Acting Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Dextose, Sodium Bicarbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Agar, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Propionate

Check Rolls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go