Is Rolo Chewy Caramels in Milk Chocolate Candy Family Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
skim milk
chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy milk-chocolate shells encase a soft, chewy caramel center, offering a blend of smooth and gooey textures. Commonly eaten as a snack, shared from family packs at parties, used in dessert toppings or movie-night bowls. Reviewers note consistent flavor and value, with occasional complaints about melting in warm conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil,, Safflower Oil), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil), Chocolate, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lactose (Milk), Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda

Check Rolo Chewy Caramels in Milk Chocolate Candy Family Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rolo Chewy Caramels in Milk Chocolate Candy Family Pack is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayTargetUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go