Is Rolo® Creamy Caramels Wrapped in Rich Chocolate Candy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate

polyglycerol polyricinoleate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate [Sugar; Skim Milk; Cocoa Butter; Chocolate; Milk Fat; Lactose; Lecithin (Soy); Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Vanillin, Artificial Flavor], Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [Palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil], Skim Milk, Contains 2% or Less of: Palm Kernel Oil; Salt; Baking Soda; Vanillin; Artificial Flavor

Check Rolo® Creamy Caramels Wrapped in Rich Chocolate Candy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Rolo® Creamy Caramels Wrapped in Rich Chocolate Candy is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Snacking