Is Rolo Creamy Caramels Wrapped In Rich Chocolate Candy Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • contains 2% or less of lactose
  • lactose
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rolo creamy caramels wrapped in rich chocolate candy are highly regarded by reviewers. They praise the delicious flavor and generous size of these treats. Many enjoy eating them as a standalone treat, while others find them perfect for baking. With their smooth caramel center and indulgent chocolate coating, Rolo creamy caramels are a popular choice among those seeking a tasty and satisfying snack.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, skim milk, vegetable oil (palm oil, shea oil, sunflower oil, palm kernel oil, and/or safflower oil), hydrogenated vegetable oil (palm kernel oil, soybean oil), chocolate: contains 2% or less of lactose (milk), salt, lecithin (soy), pgpr, vanillin, artificial flavor, baking soda.

Check Rolo Creamy Caramels Wrapped In Rich Chocolate Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Rolo Creamy Caramels Wrapped In Rich Chocolate Candy is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The GoTopping