Is Rolpek Traditional Franks Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork rind
- pork
- pork fat
- turkey
- sucrose
- e621
- dextrose
- e252
pork rind
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Turkey, Water, Pork Fat, Pork, Pork Rind, Potato Starch, Salt, Soya Protein, Stabilisers (E450, E451, E452), Acidity Regulator (E500), E252), Antioxidants (E331, E316, E315, E300), Dextrose, Flavour Enhancer (E621), Spices (Contains Celery), Vegetable Protein, Sucrose, Colour (E160c), May Contain Traces Of Gluten, Milk, Mustard
Check Rolpek Traditional Franks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rolpek Traditional Franks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Rolpek Traditional Franks is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


