Is ROMAINE, DRESSING GREEK VINAGRETTE, FETA CRUMBLES, OLIVES, PEPPEROCINI, GRAPE TOMATOES, SLICED CUCUMBER, RED ONION. GREEK SALAD Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta as a

calcium disodium edta as a

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEK VINAIGRETTE WITH FETA CHEESE & BLACK OLIVES INGREDIENTS: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CIDER VINEGAR, FETA CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), SUGAR, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVES OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, BLACK OLIVES, SPICES, GARLIC, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS A PRESERVATIVE. FETA BLUE CRUMBLES INGREDIENTS: FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check ROMAINE, DRESSING GREEK VINAGRETTE, FETA CRUMBLES, OLIVES, PEPPEROCINI, GRAPE TOMATOES, SLICED CUCUMBER, RED ONION. GREEK SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? ROMAINE, DRESSING GREEK VINAGRETTE, FETA CRUMBLES, OLIVES, PEPPEROCINI, GRAPE TOMATOES, SLICED CUCUMBER, RED ONION. GREEK SALAD | Spoonful