Is ROMAINE LETTUCE, SPRING MIX, WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, ROASTED CORN, GRAPE TOMATOES, HARD COOKED EGG, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH SWEET ONION VINAIGRETTE FIELD GREEN SALAD WITH CHICKEN, CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • sharp white cheddar cheese cubes
  • cheddar cheese
  • hard cooked egg
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • enzymes
  • natural flavorings
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, SPRING MIX (GREEN LEAF, MIZUNA, GREEN ROMAINE, TANGO, GREEN OAK, GREEN CHARD, SPINACH, ARUGULA, FRISEE, TATSOI, RED CHARD, RED LEAF, LOLLA ROSA, RED ROMAINE, RED MUSTARD, RADICCHIO, RED OAK, BEET TOP), SWEET ONION DIJON VINAIGRETTE (WATER, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES], ONION, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SWEET ONION (SWEET ONION, VINEGAR, SALT), WHITE WINE VINEGAR, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED ONION, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CULTURED SUGAR AND VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), ROASTED CORN, GRAPE TOMATOES, HARD COOKED EGG, SHARP WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE CUBES (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]).

Check ROMAINE LETTUCE, SPRING MIX, WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, ROASTED CORN, GRAPE TOMATOES, HARD COOKED EGG, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE WITH SWEET ONION VINAIGRETTE FIELD GREEN SALAD WITH CHICKEN, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyUmami
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSalad