Is ROMAINE LETTUCE, TURKEY BREAST, EGGS, TOMATOES, CHEESE, AND SERVED WITH RANCH DRESSING, CHEF SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey breast
- potassium lactate
- rennet
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- +1 more
turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, TURKEY BREAST (TURKEY BREAST, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM DIACETATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM NITRITE [PRESERVATIVE], POTASSIUM LACTATE [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM ERYTHORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), HARD COOKED EGG (HARD COOKED EGGS, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, AND NISIN PREPARATION [AS PRESERVATIVES]), RANCH DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK [CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK AND MILK, SODIUM CITRATE AND SALT], WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EGG YOLKS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POLYSORBATE 60, TORULA YEAST, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED SWEET CREAM [CREAM, SOY LECITHIN], SPICE, LACTIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, PHOSPHORIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE & DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), GRAPE TOMATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLORING AND CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), JARLSBERG CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, RENNET, SALT, CULTURE, POWDERED CELLULOSE, STARCH BLEND ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), CARROT.
Check ROMAINE LETTUCE, TURKEY BREAST, EGGS, TOMATOES, CHEESE, AND SERVED WITH RANCH DRESSING, CHEF SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROMAINE LETTUCE, TURKEY BREAST, EGGS, TOMATOES, CHEESE, AND SERVED WITH RANCH DRESSING, CHEF SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHICKEN CAESAR SALAD CRISP ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, SHREDDED CHEESE, AND CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING CAFE BOWL, CHICKEN CAESAR
ULTIMATE CAESAR CHOPPED ROMAINE, CROUTONS, SHAVED PARMESAN CHEESE AND CAESAR SEASONING WITH CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING SALAD KIT, ULTIMATE CAESAR
CHEF ICEBERG LETTUCE, SMOKED TURKEY AND HAM, SWISS CHEESE, AND CREAMY RANCH DRESSING SALAD CAFE BOWL, CHEF
BACON CAESAR ROMAINE LETTUCE, BUTTER-FLAVORED GARLIC CROUTONS, UNCURED BACON, SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE AND CAESAR DRESSING SALAD KIT, BACON CAESAR
Romaine Salinas Chef Salad With Ham & Turkey
About this product
Vegetable · Slice, Piece


