Is Romaine Salinas Chef Salad With Ham & Turkey Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pan roast turkey breast
  • turkey breast
  • golden brown turkey
  • ham
  • enzymes
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose
  • cured with water

pan roast turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iceberg Lettuce, Romaine Lettuce, Egg, Ham, Water Added (cured With Water, Salt, Dextrose, Modified Potato Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Lactate, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Diacetate), Turkey Breast (golden Brown Turkey [turkey Breast, Pan Roast Turkey Breast, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Potassium Lactate, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium]), Grape Tomatoes, Swiss Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color)], Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Red Cabbage, Carrot. Contains Egg, Milk.

Check Romaine Salinas Chef Salad With Ham & Turkey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish