Is Romaine Salinas Chef Salad With Ham & Turkey Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • swiss cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iceberg Lettuce, Romaine Lettuce, Egg, Ham, Water Added (cured With Water, Salt, Dextrose, Modified Potato Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Lactate, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Diacetate), Turkey Breast (golden Brown Turkey [turkey Breast, Pan Roast Turkey Breast, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Potassium Lactate, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium]), Grape Tomatoes, Swiss Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (vegetable Color)], Potato Starch [to Prevent Caking], Natamycin [a Natural Mold Inhibitor]), Red Cabbage, Carrot. Contains Egg, Milk.

Check Romaine Salinas Chef Salad With Ham & Turkey against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish