Is Johnsonville Sausage Turkey With Cheddar Fully Cooked 6 Links - 13.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • hydrolyzed whey protein
  • less than 2% of the following: corn syrup, potassium lactate, salt, hydrolyzed whey protein
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fully cooked links deliver a savory, mildly smoky exterior and a tender, cohesive interior with occasional melty pockets; commonly warmed for quick breakfasts, sandwiches, or reheated meals. Reviewers consistently praise convenience and flavor, while noting occasional variation in link size, uneven filling distribution, and mixed opinions on saltiness and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey, Water, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese ((Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Apo-carotenal), Powdered Cellulose), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Corn Syrup, Potassium Lactate, Salt, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein (From Milk), Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Beef Collagen Casing

Check Johnsonville Sausage Turkey With Cheddar Fully Cooked 6 Links - 13.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Sausage Turkey With Cheddar Fully Cooked 6 Links - 13.5 Oz is available at 10 retailers

Giant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyUmami
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking