Is Roman Cheese Roman Meat Lasagna Topped with Mozzarella Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • partly skimmed milk
  • pork
  • mozzarella cheese
  • milk
  • beef
  • parmesan cheese
  • sheep's milk
  • romano cheese
  • lipase
  • microbial enzyme

partly skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (May Contain Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Water, Canola Oil, Carrots, Salt, Onion, Celery, Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Culture, Rennet, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet, Pesin, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Lipase), Garlic (Garlic, Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Parsley, Black Pepper, Noodles: Durum Semolina, Eggs, Meat: Beef, Pork, Onions, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Nutmeg, Topping: Mozzarella Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Salt), Contains: Wheat, Milk, Eggs

Check Roman Cheese Roman Meat Lasagna Topped with Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Roman Cheese Roman Meat Lasagna Topped with Mozzarella Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch