Is Roman Cheese Roman Meat Lasagna Topped with Mozzarella Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • partly skimmed milk
  • milk
  • sheep's milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese

partly skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (May Contain Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Water, Canola Oil, Carrots, Salt, Onion, Celery, Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Culture, Rennet, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet, Pesin, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Lipase), Garlic (Garlic, Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Parsley, Black Pepper, Noodles: Durum Semolina, Eggs, Meat: Beef, Pork, Onions, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Nutmeg, Topping: Mozzarella Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Salt), Contains: Wheat, Milk, Eggs

Check Roman Cheese Roman Meat Lasagna Topped with Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Roman Cheese Roman Meat Lasagna Topped with Mozzarella Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch