Is Roman Cheese Roman Ricotta Lasagna with Meat Sauce And A Blend of Five Cheeses Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- ricotta cheese
- modified milk
- pasteurized milk
- romano cheese
- brick cheese
- cheddar cheese
- lipase
- microbial enzyme
- +7 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+13 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (May Contain Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Water, Canola Oil, Carrots, Salt, Onion, Celery, Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Culture, Rennet, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet, Pesin, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Lipase), Garlic (Garlic, Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Parsley, Black Pepper, Noodles: Durum Semolina, Eggs, Meat : Beef, Pork, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Nutmeg, Ricotta Filling: Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Whole Milk, Salt, Acetic Acid), Black Pepper, Topping: Mozzarella Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Salt), Brick Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium, Chloride, Microbial Enzyme), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Colour), Contains: Wheat, Milk, Eggs
Check Roman Cheese Roman Ricotta Lasagna with Meat Sauce And A Blend of Five Cheeses against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roman Cheese Roman Ricotta Lasagna with Meat Sauce And A Blend of Five Cheeses in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE GLUTEN FREE PASTA LAYERED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA & BEEF IN A CLASSIC RED SAUCE, LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
FIVE CHEESE WITH ROMANO & PARMESAN CHEESES SAUCE, FIVE CHEESE
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
Where to buy
Roman Cheese Roman Ricotta Lasagna with Meat Sauce And A Blend of Five Cheeses is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


