Is Roman Cheese Roman Ricotta Lasagna with Meat Sauce And A Blend of Five Cheeses Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • modified milk
  • brick cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • mozzarella cheese
  • partly skimmed milk
  • whey
  • whole milk
  • +5 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

modified milk
brick cheese
cheddar cheese

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (May Contain Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Water, Canola Oil, Carrots, Salt, Onion, Celery, Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Culture, Rennet, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet, Pesin, Microbial Enzyme, Calcium Chloride, Lipase), Garlic (Garlic, Canola Oil, Citric Acid), Parsley, Black Pepper, Noodles: Durum Semolina, Eggs, Meat : Beef, Pork, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Nutmeg, Ricotta Filling: Ricotta Cheese (Whey, Whole Milk, Salt, Acetic Acid), Black Pepper, Topping: Mozzarella Cheese (Partly Skimmed Milk, Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Salt), Brick Cheese (Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium, Chloride, Microbial Enzyme), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Colour), Contains: Wheat, Milk, Eggs

Check Roman Cheese Roman Ricotta Lasagna with Meat Sauce And A Blend of Five Cheeses against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Roman Cheese Roman Ricotta Lasagna with Meat Sauce And A Blend of Five Cheeses is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep