Is Roman Meal Natural Whole Grain Wheat Sandwich Bread Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coarse Whole Wheat Flour , Water , Yeast , Sugar , Enriched Flour [ Wheat Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Ferrous Sulfate ( Iron ) , Thiamine Mononitrate ( Vitamin B1 ) , Riboflavin ( Vitamin B2 ) , Folic Acid ] , Vital Wheat Gluten , Whole Grain Wheat , Calcium Sulfate , Whole Grain Rye , Soybean Oil , Honey , Salt , Dough Conditioners ( Contains One Or More Of The Following : Monoglyceride , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Azodicarbonamide , Enzymes , Calcium Peroxide , Ascorbic Acid ) , Molasses , Calcium Propionate ( Mold Inhibitor ) , Ground Flax , Calcium Carbonate , Yeast Nutrient ( Ammonium Sulfate ) , Monocalcium Phosphate , Vitamin D , Soy Lecithin .
Check Roman Meal Natural Whole Grain Wheat Sandwich Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roman Meal Natural Whole Grain Wheat Sandwich Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Where to buy
Roman Meal Natural Whole Grain Wheat Sandwich Bread is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


