Is Roman Meal Natural Whole Grain Wheat Sandwich Bread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d
  • calcium carbonate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium peroxide
  • +8 more

vitamin d

Dietitian note

Vitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coarse Whole Wheat Flour , Water , Yeast , Sugar , Enriched Flour [ Wheat Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Ferrous Sulfate ( Iron ) , Thiamine Mononitrate ( Vitamin B1 ) , Riboflavin ( Vitamin B2 ) , Folic Acid ] , Vital Wheat Gluten , Whole Grain Wheat , Calcium Sulfate , Whole Grain Rye , Soybean Oil , Honey , Salt , Dough Conditioners ( Contains One Or More Of The Following : Monoglyceride , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Azodicarbonamide , Enzymes , Calcium Peroxide , Ascorbic Acid ) , Molasses , Calcium Propionate ( Mold Inhibitor ) , Ground Flax , Calcium Carbonate , Yeast Nutrient ( Ammonium Sulfate ) , Monocalcium Phosphate , Vitamin D , Soy Lecithin .

Check Roman Meal Natural Whole Grain Wheat Sandwich Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Roman Meal Natural Whole Grain Wheat Sandwich Bread is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttySweetMildNeutral
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking