Is ROMANA PASTA SAUCE WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ROMANA Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sheep's milk
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • milk
  • grana padano cheese
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, SALT, CITRIC ACID), OLIVE OIL, GRANA PADANO CHEESE [MILK, RENNET, SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME (PRESERVATIVE)], PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, ENZYME), ONION, SALT, SUGAR, CASHEW, BASIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID.

Check ROMANA PASTA SAUCE WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ROMANA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping