Is ROMANO BASIL VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, ROMANO BASIL VINAIGRETTE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • grated romano cheese from cow's milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheddar

cultured pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GRATED ROMANO CHEESE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC*, ONION*, CHEDDAR AND ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, RED BELL PEPPERS*, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN (CORN), WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AND SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT QUALITY).

Check ROMANO BASIL VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, ROMANO BASIL VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryNuttyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing