Is ROMANO BASIL VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, ROMANO BASIL VINAIGRETTE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • grated romano cheese from cow's milk
  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cow's milk
  • romano cheese
  • cheddar
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors
  • xanthan gum

grated romano cheese from cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GRATED ROMANO CHEESE FROM COW'S MILK (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC*, ONION*, CHEDDAR AND ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, RED BELL PEPPERS*, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN (CORN), WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AND SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PROTECT QUALITY).

Check ROMANO BASIL VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, ROMANO BASIL VINAIGRETTE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryNuttyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing