Is Romano Cacio e Pepe Flavored Mac & Cheese with Pipette Pasta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • part-skim milk
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • enzymes
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHEESE SAUCE MIX (WHEY, ROMANO CHEESE [PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM TRIPHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, ENZYMES, CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE).

Check Romano Cacio e Pepe Flavored Mac & Cheese with Pipette Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Box, Packaging

Flavor
SavoryPepperyUmami
Texture
CreamyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingLunch